Behind

Immune System


Step 1: View Clinicals

A 7 year old boy presents with fever, dysphagia, odynophagia, and painful neck movements for 1 day.


His surgical history is significant for impaction of a fish bone in the throat 3 weeks ago, with removal 4 days later. He appeared to recover completely afterwards.


His medical and family histories are unremarkable.


Step 2: Order Relevant Investigations

1. Full Blood Count

check

WBC: 17,200/mm3 (4,600-11,000)

N: 75%

L: 23%

Hb: 12.2 g/dl (11-18.5)

Plt: 218,000/mm3 (150,000-450,000)

2. CRP

check

The C-Reactive Protein level is 200 microg/l (normal < 6)

3. X-Ray Neck, Soft Tissue View

check

The soft-tissue view X-ray of the neck shows widening of the retropharyngeal space.

4. Throat swab + culture

clear

Culture reports will be available in 3 days.

Step 3: Select Appropriate Management

1. Intubation stat

clear

2. IV Antibiotics

check

3. Antispasmodics

clear

4. Nil Orally

check