Ruptured Popliteal Cyst

More swelling

Step 1: View clinicals

A 65 year old man presents with pain and swelling of his right leg for several hours. There was no history of fever or constitutional symptoms, or injury to the affected limb. He was in general good health, and is not on any medications.


Step 2: Order all relevant investigations

D-Dimers

D-Dimers are not elevated.

Full blood count

WBC/DC: 7,200/mm3 (4,600-11,000) Hb: 13.2 g/dL (11 - 18) Platelets: 330,000/mm3 (150,000 - 400,000)

Ultrasound R/LL

The deep venous system appears pristine; no vascular anomalies are noted. There is a popliteal cyst measuring 6x3x4 cm with debris in its inferior portion and anechoic fluid tracking distally in the subcutaneous tissues.

MRI R/LL

A simple popliteal cyst measuring 6.2x3.1x4cm is noted; the surrounding soft tissues and those of the upper calf show extensive edematous infiltration.


Step 3: Select appropriate management

IV Antibiotics stat
Fasciotomy
Anticoagulation
Conservative management


Score: ★★☆