Biliary Ascariasis

Tummy Ache

Step 1: View clinicals

A 42 year old man presents with pain in the right upper abdomen for 3 days, associated with a swinging fever, nausea and vomiting. No other symptoms are present. His medical and drug histories are unremarkable. His history is otherwise significant only for multiple visits to India during the last one year. The last visit was around a month ago. His full blood count shows a leukocyte count of 14,500/mm3, with 89% neutrophils.


Step 2: Order all relevant investigations

Amylase + Lipase

Amylase: 50 U/L (40 - 140) Lipase: 45 U/L (30 - 210)

Ultrasound Abdomen

The common bile duct is 1.5 cm in diameter; a hyperechogenic tubular structure without acoustic shadowing is seen inside. The intrahepatic bile ducts are grossly dilated. The gallbladder is contracted and no gallstones are seen.

Liver Function Tests

AST: 56 U/L (14 - 59) ALT: 50 U/L (10 - 55) ALP: 430 U/L (45 - 150) Total bilirubin: 5.81 mg/dL (0.3 - 1.0) Direct bilirubin: 4.88 mg/dL (0.1 - 0.3)

Endoscopic Ultrasound

Roundworms are seen in the 2nd part of the duodenum. The common bile duct and intrahepatic bile ducts are dilated. A motile tubular structure is seen inside the biliary tree.


Step 3: Select appropriate management

Nil Orally
Anthelmintics stat
Analgesics
ERCP


Score: ★★☆