Fitz-Hugh-Curtis Syndrome

Ascending

Step 1: View clinicals

A 35 year old, sexually active woman presents with fever and right upper abdominal pain for 3 days, and pelvic pain for a week. She also vomited twice, just prior to admission. The abdominal pain was sharp and exacerbated by inspiration and movement. Her last menstrual period was 2 weeks ago. Her medical history is unremarkable. Her full blood count shows only a leukocytosis of 12,000/mm3, 80% neutrophils.


Step 2: Order all relevant investigations

Liver function tests

AST: 16 U/L (normal) ALT: 7 U/L (normal) ALP: 50 IU/L (normal) S. Bilirubin: 0.2 mg/dl (normal) Albumin: 5.2 g/dl (normal)

Ultrasound abdomen + pelvis

The hepatobiliary system appears normal, with no gallstones. There is a small amount of free fluid in the pelvis. There are no tuboovarian masses, or features suggestive of a pelvic abscess.

Endocervical swab + GC/CT NAAT

Positive for Chlamydia trachomatis Negative for N. gonorrhoeae

Multiphase CT abdomen + pelvis

The CT scan demonstrates thickening of the fallopian tubes and uterosacral ligaments. The pelvic fat appears hazy. There is marked enhancement of the liver capsule during the arterial phase.


Step 3: Select appropriate management

Antibiotics
Exploratory Laparotomy
Steroids
Screen Partner


Score: ★★☆