Urinary Tract Infection, Simple

Soaring

Step 1: View clinicals

A 31-year-old woman presents with dysuria, urgency, frequency, discomfort in the suprapubic region, and lower back pain for three days. There is no history of fever, vaginal discharge, vulval pain or pruritus, or dyspareunia. Her medical, surgical and family histories are unremarkable, and she is not on any medications. Her menstrual cycles are regular and 29 days in length. Her last menstrual period was five days ago. She has been married for five years, without children. She is currently on the combined oral contraceptive pill. There is no history of multiple sexual partners or intravenous drug abuse.


Step 2: Order all relevant investigations

Complete blood count

WBC/DC: 10,000/mm3 (4,600-11,000) N: 75% L:20% Hb: 12.5 g/dL (11.0-18.0) Plt: 310,000/mm3 (150,000-400,000)

Urinalysis

Appearance: turbid Color: dark yellow pH: 7.4 WBC: 55/hpf (normal: ≤5) RBC: 3/hpf (normal: ≤3) Cell casts: none Crystals: none Glucose: none Protein: 5 mg/dL (normal: ≤20) Nitrites: positive Leukocyte esterase: positive

Urine Cultures

Culture results will be available in 48 to 72 hours.

Ultrasound Abdomen + Pelvis

Ultrasonography shows no abnormalities.


Step 3: Select appropriate management

Antibiotics
Analgesics
Cranberry Juice
Corticosteroids


Score: ★★☆