Pneumonia, Community-Acquired

Communal

Step 1: View clinicals

A 62 year old man presents with a cough productive of yellowish sputum, and intermittent fever with chills for 3 days. There is no history of dyspnea, wheezing, hemoptysis, or chest pain. His medical history is significant for hypertension and type II diabetes mellitus for 5 years, both of which are well controlled. There is no family history of asthma, or a personal history of contact with tuberculosis. He drinks socially, but does not smoke or use recreational drugs.


Step 2: Order all relevant investigations

Complete Blood Count

WBC: 15,000/mm3 (4,600-11,000) Neutrophils: 88% Lymphocytes: 10% Hb: 13.3 g/dL (11.5-18.5) Hct: 40% (35-45) Plt: 377,000/mm3 (150,000-450,000)

Chest X-Ray

The x-ray appears completely normal.

Sputum Cultures

The preliminary culture results will be available in 48 hours.

Blood Urea Nitrogen

Blood Urea Nitrogen: 14 mg/dL


Step 3: Select appropriate management

Admit to Hospital
Oral Antibiotics
Acetaminophen
Chest Physiotherapy


Score: ★★☆